VGS Democrat
[…] “2017, and” and inserting “2017,”; and (3) by inserting “and $300,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2028,” after “2023,”. (b) Per resident amount.—Section 340H(a)(2) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256h(a)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “Beginning in fiscal year 2024, in accordance with paragraph (1), but notwithstanding the capped amount referenced in subsections (b)(2) and (d)(2), the qualified teaching health center per resident amount for a fiscal year shall be not less than such amount for the previous fiscal year.”. (c) Amount of payments.—Section 340H of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256h) is amended— (1) in subsection (b)(2)— (A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “amount of funds appropriated under subsection (g) for such payments for that fiscal year” and inserting “total amount of funds available under subsection (g) and any amounts recouped under subsection (f)”; and (B) in subparagraph (B), by striking “appropriated in a fiscal year under subsection (g)” and inserting “available under subsection (g) and any amounts recouped under subsection