VGS Democrat
[…] 2707(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg–6(b)) is amended— (1) by striking “annual”; and (2) by striking “paragraph (1) of section 1302(c)” and inserting “paragraphs (1) and (5) of section 1302(c) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act”. (c) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) shall take effect with respect to plans beginning after December 31, 2025. SECTION 202. BANNING ANTICOMPETITIVE TERMS IN FACILITY AND INSURANCE CONTRACTS THAT LIMIT ACCESS TO HIGHER QUALITY, LOWER COST CARE. (a) In general.— (1) PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE ACT.—Section 2799A–9 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg–119) is amended— (A) by adding at the end the following: “(b) Protecting Health Plans Network Design Flexibility.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—A group health plan or a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall not enter into an agreement with a provider, network or association of providers, or other service provider offering access to a network of service providers if such agreement, directly or indirectly— “(A) restricts the group health plan or health insurance issuer from— “(i) directing or steering enrollees to other health care providers; or “(ii) offering incentives to encourage enrollees to utilize specific health care providers;