VGS Democrat
[…] as determined in subsection (g)” and inserting “total amount of funds available under subsection (g) and any amounts recouped under subsection (f)”. (d) Priority payments.—Section 340H(a)(3) of Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256h(a)(3)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “; or” and inserting a semicolon; (2) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period and inserting “; or”; and (3) by adding at the end the following: “(C) are located in a State that does not already have a qualified teaching health center receiving funding under this section.”. (e) Reporting requirements.—Section 340H(h)(1) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256h(h)(1)) is amended— (1) by redesignating subparagraph (H) as subparagraph (I); and (2) by inserting after subparagraph (G) the following: “(H) Of the number of residents described in paragraph (4) who completed their residency training, the number practicing primary care (meaning any of the areas of practice listed in the definition of a primary care residency program in section 749A) 5 years following completion of such training.”. (f) Guidance.—The Secretary shall update guidance and relevant information regarding States described in subparagraph (C) of section 340H(a)(3) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256h(a)(3)), as amended by subsection (d), and make