VGS Democrat
[…] “(E) LIMITATIONS.—Notwithstanding any transfer authority authorized by this paragraph or any appropriations Act, any funds made available pursuant to the authorization of appropriations under subparagraph (C) may not be used for any purpose other than the program under this section. “(F) SUNSET.—Amounts remaining unappropriated in the Account under this paragraph shall be transferred back to the general fund of the Treasury on October 1, 2026.”. SECTION 407. NURSE FACULTY DEMONSTRATION PROGRAM. Section 846A of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 297n–1) is amended— (1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: “(a) In general.—To increase the number of qualified nursing faculty, the Secretary may— “(1) enter into an agreement with any accredited school of nursing for the establishment and operation of a student loan fund in accordance with subsection (b); and “(2) award nurse faculty grants in accordance with subsection (d).”; (2) in subsection (b)— (A) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) through (D) of paragraph (2) as clauses (i) through (iv), respectively, and adjusting the margins accordingly; (B) by redesignating paragraphs (1)